A golf course is the most complicated watershed most people ever walk across — graded turf, hardscape, roof, and miles of cart path all draining into each other, all expected to be playable by 7 a.m. Here is where water collects on a course, how to size the collection, and what we'd spec zone by zone.
100+Courses & clubs served since 2018
229Replacement grates in stock
100%Orders shipped in the US
A golf property is a watershed that gets mowed
No other commercial site packs this many different drainage problems inside one fence line. In one morning: a fairway swale holding water where the triplex will rut it, a cart path cutting away its own shoulder, a bunker face silted from rim wash, a patio sheeting toward the pro shop door, a wash pad running grit into a pipe, and a valve box lid the rough mower found last week. Six different problems — and the mistake we see most often is treating them as one, buying a pallet of whatever the last guy used and hoping it fits everywhere.
What makes golf unusual is that almost none of it is paved. Most commercial drainage assumes impervious surface and a curb line. Here most of your catchment is turf, which absorbs rain right up until it doesn't, then delivers the rest as slow, wide, sediment-carrying sheet flow arriving long after the storm passed. Design for pavement behavior on turf and you'll oversize the grate and undersize the pipe every time. And unlike a parking lot, everything here gets looked at — a black grate in a green surround is a defect a member mentions to the GM, which is a real spec constraint, not vanity.
How water moves across a golf property
Every drainage problem here is one of three things: water arriving faster than the turf can take it, water concentrating where the design never intended, or water collected correctly and then trapped because the way out is too small.
Where it concentrates
Golf contours are deliberate, and they double as drainage sinks: fairway swales, the collection area short of a green, the flat behind a tee, the inside of a dogleg, the toe of a bunker mound. Walk the property during a storm, not after — the 4 p.m. puddle is where water ended up, and the low point to catch is usually a few feet uphill, where flow was still moving. The second concentrator is hardscape: a cart path is a 6- to 10-foot impervious ribbon shedding essentially everything that lands on it, and every dip collects whether you drain it or not. Roof water arrives fastest — 1,000 sq ft of roof yields about 623 gallons per inch of rain, so a 4,000 sq ft clubhouse roof drops roughly 2,500 gallons below the downspouts.
Collection, conveyance, discharge
Surface drainage is a chain: collect or intercept → convey in solid pipe → discharge. The catch basin is the collection node, and its job isn't to be big — it's to sit at the true low point, pass the arriving flow, and hold a sump where silt drops out instead of traveling into your pipe. Turf runoff carries sand, thatch and topdressing, so a basin you can shovel out twice a year keeps working while a bare pipe inlet with a grate on it is a clog waiting for August.
Estimating the volume
Take the catchment feeding each low point — the turf sloping to it plus any path, roof or apron draining to the same place. An acre is 43,560 square feet, so one inch of rain over one acre is about 27,000 gallons, of which turf absorbs a meaningful share and pavement essentially none. Run your numbers through our Runoff Calculator and read Sizing for Storms: Estimating Runoff for the method and coefficients — that turf-vs-pavement gap is why a fairway basin and a cart-path basin of the same size behave nothing alike.
The capacity check nobody runs
Compare grate capacity to pipe capacity. An NDS 12" basin grate passes 155.28 GPM with half an inch of head. Now the outlet: 4" smooth-wall pipe at 1% slope moves on the order of 100 GPM running full; the same 4" in single-wall corrugated is closer to 45–50 GPM. Step to 6" smooth-wall and you're near 300 GPM. So a 12" basin on 4" corrugated is a 155 GPM inlet feeding a 50 GPM outlet — it ponds, the club calls it a clogged drain, and it isn't clogged, it's throttled. The outlet pipe is the bottleneck on nearly every underperforming golf drain we get asked about. Size the pipe to the flow, hold at least 1% fall, and pick the basin and grate afterward. Universal basin outlets and drainage fittings cover the adapters.
The calls we actually get from superintendents
"The fairway holds water for two days." If the turf won't perc, that's subsurface and a contractor's job. If water sits in a defined low spot with nowhere to go, that's surface collection: basin, solid pipe, emitter or daylight. Many courses need both — know which you're looking at before you spend.
"The cart path washes out every summer." Sheet flow crossing at a low point, or runoff concentrating at a crown. The washout is the symptom; the interception point uphill of it is the fix.
"Silt keeps washing into the bunker." Intercept in the surround turf at the top of the slope, above the sand line, before rim flow reaches the face. Inside the bunker is out of our scope entirely.
"Water comes under the pro shop door." Hardscape sheet flow: a trench drain across the approach, set to grade and encased in concrete. The one zone where the drain is seen up close, so appearance is part of the spec.
"The wash pad drain keeps blocking." Grit. A pad without a sediment sump ahead of the outlet silts its pipe every season.
"Half our grates are missing or sun-rotted." The most common order we ship to clubs — a maintenance line item, not a project.
"The clubhouse kitchen floor drainage needs replacing." Scope split: we serve the general-duty and exterior zones — loading area, kitchen entry apron, grease-bin and dumpster pad, service drive. Hygienic interior kitchen drainage is engineered sanitary stainless, and we don't sell it.
Zone by zone: where each product actually goes
Golf is one of the few applications where a single property legitimately uses nearly the whole catalog. This is the map we work from.
The full grates catalog — 229 SKUs, channel through decorative
What superintendents actually order from us
We've shipped to 100+ golf courses, country clubs and golf maintenance companies since 2018, and the order history is unglamorous in a useful way. Number one line item: replacement round grates, 4" through 12" — mowed, cracked or walked off. Second: green turf-tone grates, because once a club standardizes on green every replacement has to match. Then Mini Channel and Pro Series grates, 12" basin kits and risers, and ICV valve boxes.
Read that as advice: clubs keeping a shelf of matching grates, a couple of basin kits and a box of valve lids on hand fix problems in an afternoon, not a purchase-order cycle. One honest gap on our side — golf accounts buy plenty of basins and grates but few pop-up emitters, and emitters are all over the courses we walk. If your water daylights into an open pipe end the crew mows around, that's a cheap upgrade you're under-using.
What we'd spec, by where it goes on the course
Each pick has a reason. Sizes assume you've run the capacity check above — particularly the outlet pipe.
The default single-inlet low point in turf, and the size our golf accounts order most. Its Class B grate is rated 28,100 lbs per foot and passes 155.28 GPM with 1/2" of head — more than a 4" outlet can carry, which is the margin you want when the grate is half-covered in clippings. Buy it as a catch basin kit, and add risers where the invert sits deep but the rim finishes at mowing height.
The reason clubs buy grates from us instead of the nearest supply house. Green and sand are stocked in round grates at 4", 6", 8", 10", 12" and 15", atrium grates at 4", 9", 12" and 18", plus channel grates for Mini, Spee-D and Dura-Slope. Our opinion: flat rounds wherever a mower wheel crosses, atrium grates under tree lines — the dome keeps taking water after a flat grate scabs over with leaves.
Step up where two or more runs meet one structure, or one basin takes a large catchment — the range low corner, the base of a long swale, the entrance curb line. The 18" grate is Class B and passes 264.06 GPM with 1/2" of head, roughly 70% more than the 12". The 24" takes two or four universal outlets and a sump deep enough to trap sand. Poly grates in turf, cast iron where vehicles cross.
The two we spec most for path work. Both are Class B rated at 61–175 PSI — the golf car, utility vehicle and triplex mower rating — in green and sand so the crossing doesn't read as a scar. Mini Channel gives 9.90 square inches of grate opening per foot in a shallow trench that saw-cuts into an existing path; Spee-D is the step up in capacity. Set it at the low point of the dip, not the washout downhill of it, and run it to a basin instead of daylighting into the rough.
Best bunker-surround interception, above the sand line
A shallow, narrow channel for surround turf at the top of a bunker slope, catching rim sheet flow before it carries silt into the face. Micro is Class A rated (1–60 PSI) and ADA compliant with a 3/16" × 5/8" grate opening — walk-mower duty only, which is correct, because nothing should be driving on a bunker surround. If it does take cart traffic, move to Mini Channel's Class B. This sits above the sand line; inside the bunker is contractor scope.
Fiber-reinforced high-performance concrete — our pick when the clubhouse approach should look like architecture rather than plumbing. The line spans EN 1433 Class A through E, Class C grates rated 250 kN / 56,200 lbs, so one family covers patio, cart drop and service approach. Pair with decorative grates in a member's sight line; on smaller aprons, 5" Pro Series does the same job for less (grate matrix here).
Purpose-built deck drainage in 5-foot sections with a snap-on top cap, grey and tan. The narrow slot is barefoot-friendly, the cap lifts for cleaning without excavation, and 45- and 90-degree angles, tees and crosses follow an irregular deck perimeter instead of forcing a straight line. A different problem from the rest of the course — low volume, high frequency, comfort first.
Pre-sloped is right because the pad is usually poured flat, and built-in fall keeps grit moving instead of settling in the invert. Dura-Slope is Class B at 65–175 PSI with 4" encasement, Class C with 6", Class D at 326–575 PSI with 8" — one system from cart wash to equipment wash. Sections publish in the 63–88 GPM range, so a long pad needs more than one outlet. Always put a sediment basin between channel and outlet: grit has to drop somewhere you can reach with a shovel. Grates run poly through ductile iron.
Best maintenance yard, equipment wash and fuel island
When the traffic is loaded tractors, sand trucks and lowboys, poly channel is the wrong tool. PowerDrain is polymer concrete with a ductile iron edge rail, EN 1433 rated up to Class F — 900 kN, past anything else on the property. For architect-specified clubhouse and entrance work, ACO KlassikDrain spans Class A through E, published at 56,202 lbs (Class C) and 134,885 lbs / 2,785 PSI (Class E). Both ACO lines are quote-only, never sold from the cart — send run length, load class and outlet location and we'll quote it. On bid work, Josam Pro-Plus 100 and 200 covers similar ground.
The most under-specified product on a golf property. An emitter fits 3" and 4" sewer and drain pipe, passes 40 GPM, and pops open on roughly 1" of water — 0.04 PSI of spring tension — then closes flush so the mower crew never touches it. An open pipe end in the rough is a mowing hazard and an erosion point. It's Class A (3,800 lbs per foot), so keep it out of cart traffic; no daylight point on the hole means a dry well instead. Note the 40 GPM — a basin passing 155 GPM needs more than one.
Not drainage, but it's on nearly every course order we ship. Commercial-grade UV-protected HDPE in 10" round and 14" × 19" rectangular, with bolt-down covers and ICV markings so a new crew member finds the control valve without a shovel and a map. Rated Class A, 3,800 lbs per foot — pedestrian and lawn care equipment. Overlapping lips keep soil out of the seat, the failure that makes a lid impossible to open two seasons later.
Load class, translated to golf traffic
One question decides the grate: what is the heaviest wheel that will ever cross this spot? Not the usual wheel — the heaviest. The sand truck that shows up twice a year sets the rating for the path it drives on. kN figures are the EN 1433 classes; pound figures are what our product pages publish. AASHTO comparisons are trade heuristics, not standards equivalence.
Golf zone → load class
Where
What crosses it
Class to spec
Green surrounds, bunker surrounds, valve clusters
Foot traffic, walk mowers
Class A 15 — 15 kN, about 3,372 lbs per foot
Fairway low points, cart paths, cart returns
Golf cars, utility vehicles, triplex and fairway mowers
Class B 125 — 125 kN, about 28,100 lbs per foot
Maintenance routes, service drives, entrance drives
Pickups, sand and fertilizer delivery
Class C 250 — 250 kN, about 56,200 lbs. The H-20 heuristic (16,000-lb wheel) lands here
Equipment wash pads, fuel islands, shop aprons
Loaded tractors, tankers, trailers
Class D 400 — 400 kN, about 89,900 lbs; HS-25 (20,000-lb wheel) territory. Dura-Slope reaches it at 326–575 PSI with 8" encasement
Construction laydown, heavy plant access
Tracked machines, loaded haul trucks
Class E 600 / F 900 — 600–900 kN. ACO territory, quote-only
Full ratings, PSI ranges and encasement requirements are in the Load Class Recommendation Guide. Worth repeating: channel body and grate are rated separately, and every published rating assumes full concrete encasement.
Golf Course Drainage Questions
What size catch basin do I need for a fairway or swale low point?
A 12" square basin handles the ordinary single-inlet low point: its Class B grate is rated 28,100 lbs per foot and passes 155.28 GPM with 1/2" of head. Step to an 18" (264.06 GPM at the same head) or a 24" where two or more runs converge. A 9" basin is Class A, 3,372 lbs per foot, 114.69 GPM — right for green surrounds and collection points that only see foot traffic and walk mowers. Risers set any of them deep and still finish flush with the turf.
Will the grates disappear against the turf?
Green and sand turf-tone grates are stocked across the lines that matter on a course: round grates in 4", 6", 8", 10", 12" and 15", atrium grates in 4", 9", 12" and 18", and channel grates for Mini Channel, Spee-D and Dura-Slope. Green is the color clubs order most from us; black and gray read as shadow on cart paths, and clubhouse zones can move to decorative or metal patterns.
Can mowers, golf cars, and maintenance equipment drive over these drains?
Yes, if you spec by load class rather than by hope. Class A (EN 1433 A 15, about 3,372 lbs per foot) covers foot traffic, walk mowers and valve lids. Class B (B 125, about 28,100 lbs per foot) is the golf car and utility vehicle rating, and covers NDS Mini Channel, Spee-D, Pro Series and the 12", 18" and 24" basin grates. NDS Dura-Slope reaches Class D at 326–575 PSI with 8" of encasement, where sand trucks and loaded tractors belong. Every rating assumes concrete encasement per the manufacturer's instructions.
Where does the collected water actually go?
Basin, then solid pipe, then a discharge point. A pop-up emitter is the usual answer: it fits 3" and 4" sewer and drain pipe, passes 40 GPM, opens on about 1" of water (0.04 PSI of spring tension) and closes flush so mowers pass over it. Where the site has no daylight point, a dry well soaks the water away on site. Check the outlet pipe before you buy anything else — it is almost always the real bottleneck, not the grate.
What's the right drain for a cart-wash or equipment-wash pad?
Pre-sloped NDS Dura-Slope channel with a sediment basin ahead of the outlet, so grit drops out where you can shovel it instead of in the pipe. For a pad taking fairway mowers, tractors and loaded trailers, step to ACO PowerDrain S100K–S300K, EN 1433 rated up to Class F. The ACO lines are quote-only and are not sold from the cart — send us the pad dimensions and the heaviest machine that crosses it. Oil and sediment separators, where required, sit downstream of the drain and are supplied by others.
Do you supply the drainage that goes under greens and bunkers?
No. Perforated-pipe-and-gravel systems, USGA green profiles and bunker sand-layer internals are golf-construction-contractor work, and we do not sell them. What we do sell is the surface layer every one of those systems still needs: the basins that catch water at the low points, the grates that let it in, the channels that intercept it on hardscape, and the emitters and dry wells that let it out at the far end.